The Laureate Key West

Property class: 3.5
Beach hotel with outdoor pool, near Smathers Beach

Choose dates to view prices

When you stay at The Laureate Key West, you'll be within a 10-minute drive of Duval Street and Florida Keys Beaches. Guests can enjoy the outdoor pool, and kayaking, scuba-diving and snorkelling are nearby. Also, Ernest Hemingway Home and Museum and Smathers Beach are within a short drive. Fellow travellers love the pool and helpful staff.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Air conditioning
  • Laundry facilities
  • 24/7 front desk
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Outdoor pool
  • 24-hour business center
  • Business center
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Air conditioning
  • Computer station
  • Front-desk safe
  • Laundry service
  • Self-serve laundry
  • Multilingual staff
  • Concierge services

Feel at home (6)

  • Free cribs/infant beds
  • Kitchenette
  • Separate bedroom
  • Separate dining area
  • Living room
  • Premium TV channels
The current price is R2 551
R3 321 total
includes taxes & fees
13 Sept - 14 Sept

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Suite, 1 Bedroom, Ocean View (King)

9,6 out of 10
Exceptional
(12 reviews)
  • Ocean view
  • Sleeps 4

Suite, 1 Bedroom, Mobility Accessible, Partial Ocean View (King)

8,0 out of 10
Very good
(3 reviews)
  • Partial ocean view
  • Sleeps 4

Suite, Roll-in Shower, Partial Ocean View (King)

  • Partial ocean view
  • Sleeps 4

Suite, 1 Bedroom, Partial Ocean View (King)

8,4 out of 10
Very good
(5 reviews)
  • Partial ocean view
  • Sleeps 4

Suite, 1 Bedroom, Ocean View (2 Queens)

9,6 out of 10
Exceptional
(33 reviews)
  • Ocean view
  • Sleeps 6

Suite, 1 Bedroom, Partial Ocean View (2 Queens)

9,8 out of 10
Exceptional
(11 reviews)
  • Partial ocean view
  • Sleeps 6

Suite, 1 Bedroom, Ocean View (Spacious | King)

9,8 out of 10
Exceptional
(8 reviews)
  • Ocean view
  • Sleeps 4

Suite, 3 Bedrooms, Ocean View (2 Kings & 2 Queens)

10,0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • Ocean view
  • Sleeps 10

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
3444 N Roosevelt Boulevard, Key West, FL, 33040

What's nearby

  • Regal Key West - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Key West Naval Station - 15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Key West Tropical Forest and Botanical Garden - 18 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Key West Golf Club - 3 min drive - 2.4 km
  • Duval Street - 12 min drive - 5.0 km

Getting around

  • Key West Intl. Airport (EYW) - 6 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Denny's - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪Hurricane Hole Marina - ‬19 min walk
  • ‪Hurricane Hole Waterfront Bar & Grill - ‬19 min walk
  • ‪Domino's Pizza - ‬20 min walk

About this property

The Laureate Key West

  • When you stay at The Laureate Key West, you'll be within a 10-minute drive of Duval Street and Florida Keys Beaches. Guests can enjoy the outdoor pool, and kayaking, scuba-diving and snorkelling are nearby. Also, Ernest Hemingway Home and Museum and Smathers Beach are within a short drive. Fellow travellers love the pool and helpful staff.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 64 rooms
    • Arranged over 4 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 4 PM; check-in end time: midnight
    • Express check-out available
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 21
    • Check-out time is 11 AM

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 21

Pets

    • Pets allowed (dogs only, 2 total, up to 14 kg per pet)*
    • Service animals welcome
    • Restrictions apply*
    • Pets must be supervised
    • Food and water bowls available

Parking

    • Wheelchair-accessible parking on site
    • On-site parking includes off-street options

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

What to do

  • Bicycle rentals nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Scuba diving nearby

Working away

  • 24-hour business center
  • Computer station

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Pool loungers
  • Pool umbrellas

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Television in common areas
  • An outdoor pool

Accessibility

  • Braille/raised signage
  • Elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Assistive listening devices available
  • Wheelchair-accessible public washroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible pool
  • Wheelchair-accessible business center
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • Front entrance ramp
  • Closed captioned TV
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Pool hoist on site

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 55-inch flat-screen TV
  • Premium digital channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning and heating
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Bathrobes and slippers
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Double sofa bed
  • Free crib/infant bed
  • Bed sheets provided

What to enjoy

  • Furnished balcony
  • Separate dining area
  • Separate living room

Freshen up

  • Bathtub or shower
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free long-distance and local calls
  • Desk chair

Food and drink

  • Refrigerator
  • Microwave
  • Kitchenette
  • Stovetop
  • Free bottled water
  • Cookware, dishes, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Dining table

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe
  • Access via exterior corridors

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or check-out. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • Resort fee: USD 28.13 per accommodation, per night
  • Resort fee inclusions:
    • Beach towels
    • Business center/computer access
    • Concierge service
    • Faxes
    • Housekeeping
    • In-room bottled water
    • In-room coffee
    • In-room safe
    • Internet access (may be limited)
    • Laundry facilities
    • Newspaper
    • Parking
    • Phone calls (may be limited)
    • Pool access
    • Self parking

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of USD 100.00 per pet, per night

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • Pool access available from 7:00 AM to 10:00 PM

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.

This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room.

Guests can rest easy knowing there's a carbon monoxide detector and a fire extinguisher on site.

The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation.

This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.

Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club, JCB International, Carte Blanche

Also known as

Laureate Key West Hotel

Laureate Hotel

Laureate Key West

Travel Lodge Key West

Travelodge Key West

Travelodge Hotel Key West

Travelodge & Suites Key West Hotel Key West

Key West Travel Lodge

Travelodge And Suites Key West

Key West Travelodge

The Laureate Key West Hotel

The Laureate Key West Key West

The Laureate Key West Hotel Key West

Frequently asked questions

Does The Laureate Key West offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, The Laureate Key West does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at The Laureate Key West?

Yes, there's an outdoor pool. Guests have pool access from 7:00 AM to 10:00 PM.

Are pets allowed at The Laureate Key West?

Yes, dogs are welcome, with a limit of 2 total and maximum weight of 30 lbs per pet. There's a charge of USD 100.00 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees. Food and water bowls are available. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

What are the check-in and check-out times at The Laureate Key West?

Check-in start time: 4 PM; Check-in end time: midnight. Check-out time is 11 AM. Express check-out is available.

What is there to do at The Laureate Key West and nearby?

Have fun with nearby activities like cycling, boat tours, and fishing. The Laureate Key West also has an outdoor pool.

Does The Laureate Key West have self-catered rooms fitted with kitchens or kitchenettes?

Yes, a kitchenette is available in every room, and also includes a stovetop, a refrigerator, and a dishwasher.

Does The Laureate Key West have any outdoor private spaces?

Yes, every room features a furnished balcony.

What's the area around The Laureate Key West like?

The Laureate Key West is a short 19-minute walk from Key West Tropical Forest and Botanical Garden and 7 minutes' walk from Regal Key West. Travelers love the hotel's prime location.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.