Home2 Suites by Hilton Riverside Downtown Convention Center

Property class: 3
City centre Riverside hotel with 24-hour fitness

Choose dates to view prices

At Home2 Suites by Hilton Riverside Downtown Convention Center, you'll be within a 15-minute drive of University of California, Riverside and National Orange Show Events Center. Guests can take a dip in the seasonal outdoor pool, or visit the 24-hour fitness centre for a workout.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Free breakfast
  • Pet friendly
  • Parking available
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • 24-hour fitness center
  • Self parking
  • Seasonal outdoor pool
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Air conditioning
  • Convenience store
  • ATM/banking services
  • Microwave in a common area
  • Water dispenser
  • Self-serve laundry
  • Multilingual staff

Feel at home (6)

  • Sofa bed
  • Kitchenette
  • Private bathroom
  • Premium TV channels
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
The current price is R2 411
R2 729 total
includes taxes & fees
15 Nov - 16 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 11 of 11 rooms

Studio Suite, 1 King Bed

9,4 out of 10
Exceptional
(11 reviews)
  • 40 sq m
  • Sleeps 4

Studio Suite, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Bathtub

10,0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 47 sq m
  • Sleeps 4

Studio, 1 King Bed, Accessible

  • 47 sq m
  • Sleeps 4

Studio, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Bathtub (Mobility & Hearing)

10,0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 47 sq m
  • Sleeps 4

Studio Suite, 1 King Bed, Accessible (Hearing)

  • 40 sq m
  • Sleeps 4

Suite, 1 Bedroom

  • 54 sq m
  • Sleeps 4

Suite, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Bathtub

10,0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 54 sq m
  • Sleeps 4

Studio Suite, 2 Queen Beds

8,6 out of 10
Excellent
(24 reviews)
  • 41 sq m
  • Sleeps 6

Studio Suite, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible, Bathtub

10,0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 51 sq m
  • Sleeps 6

Studio Suite, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible (Roll-In Shower)

  • 51 sq m
  • Sleeps 6

Studio, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible (Hearing)

  • 41 sq m
  • Sleeps 6

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
3870 5th Street, Riverside, CA, 92501

What's nearby

  • Fox Performing Arts Center - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Riverside Convention Center - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Riverside Metropolitan Museum - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Riverside Art Museum - 7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Mount Rubidoux Park - 15 min walk - 1.3 km

Getting around

  • San Bernardino, CA (SBD-San Bernardino Intl.) - 28 min drive
  • Ontario Intl. Airport (ONT) - 32 min drive
  • North Main Corona Station - 17 min drive
  • San Bernardino Santa Fe Depot - 18 min drive
  • Riverside-Downtown Station - 19 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Starbucks - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Beer Farm - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Mission Inn Restaurant - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Everytable - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Rad Coffee - ‬7 min walk

About this property

Home2 Suites by Hilton Riverside Downtown Convention Center

  • At Home2 Suites by Hilton Riverside Downtown Convention Center, you'll be within a 15-minute drive of University of California, Riverside and National Orange Show Events Center. Guests can take a dip in the seasonal outdoor pool, or visit the 24-hour fitness centre for a workout.

At a glance

CHECK-IN
15:00
CHECK-OUT
11:00

Hotel size

    • 120 rooms
    • Arranged over 4 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
    • Contactless check-in and check-out are available
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
    • Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • The credit card used to book the reservation must be presented by the cardholder at check-in along with matching photo identification, and other arrangements must be coordinated with the property prior to arrival
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • No cots (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets allowed (up to 34 kg per pet)*
    • Service animals welcome

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Secured covered on-site self-parking (USD 29 per night; includes in/out privileges)
    • Electric vehicle charging point on site

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast 6:00 AM–9:00 AM on weekdays and 7:00 AM–10:00 AM on weekends
  • Gas grills
  • Shared microwave
  • Water dispenser

Traveling with children

  • Grocery/convenience store

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff

Facilities

  • Built in 2025
  • ATM/banking
  • Television in common areas
  • 24-hour fitness center
  • Seasonal outdoor pool
  • Firepit
  • Outdoor furniture

Accessibility

  • Elevator
  • Elevator door width (inches): 36
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible public washroom
  • Valet for wheelchair-equipped vehicle
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk height (inches): 48
  • Wheelchair-accessible pool
  • Wheelchair-accessible fitness center
  • Visual alarms in hallways
  • Handrails in stairways
  • Stairway handrail height (inches): 28
  • Front entrance ramp
  • Closed captioned TV
  • Lever door handles
  • Stair-free path to entrance
  • Pool hoist on site

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 55-inch LCD TV
  • Premium satellite channels
  • Netflix
  • Hulu
  • Streaming services

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning and heating
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Sofa bed
  • Premium bedding

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi
  • Phone
  • Desk chair

Food and drink

  • Refrigerator
  • Freezer
  • Microwave
  • Kitchenette
  • Cookware, dishes, and utensils
  • Dishwasher

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe (laptop compatible)
  • Mobile key entry

Fees & policies

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of USD 75 per accommodation (may vary based on length of stay)

Parking

  • Covered self parking costs USD 29 per night with in/out privileges

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector on site.
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club, JCB International, Union Pay
Cashless transactions are available.

Also known as

Home2 Suites By Hilton Riverside Downtown Hotel
Home2 Suites By Hilton Riverside Downtown Riverside
Home2 Suites By Hilton Riverside Downtown Hotel Riverside

Frequently asked questions

Is there a pool at Home2 Suites by Hilton Riverside Downtown Convention Center?

Yes, there's a seasonal outdoor pool.

Are pets allowed at Home2 Suites by Hilton Riverside Downtown Convention Center?

Yes, pets are welcome, with a maximum weight of 75 lbs per pet. There's a charge of USD 75 per accommodation, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees.

Is parking offered on site at Home2 Suites by Hilton Riverside Downtown Convention Center?

Yes. Self parking costs USD 29 per night. Electric vehicle charging is available.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Home2 Suites by Hilton Riverside Downtown Convention Center?

You can check in starting at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM. Contactless check-in and check-out are available.

What is there to do at Home2 Suites by Hilton Riverside Downtown Convention Center and nearby?

Home2 Suites by Hilton Riverside Downtown Convention Center has a seasonal outdoor pool and a 24-hour fitness center.

Does Home2 Suites by Hilton Riverside Downtown Convention Center have self-catered rooms fitted with kitchens or kitchenettes?

Yes, a kitchenette is available in every room, and also includes a refrigerator, a dishwasher, and a microwave.

What's the area around Home2 Suites by Hilton Riverside Downtown Convention Center like?

Home2 Suites by Hilton Riverside Downtown Convention Center is in Downtown Riverside, a short 3-minute walk from Riverside Convention Center and 4 minutes' walk from Fox Performing Arts Center.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Home2 Suites by Hilton Riverside Downtown Convention Center Reviews

9,2

Wonderful

9,4

Cleanliness

9,0

Amenities

9,2

Staff & service

9,4

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The gym was clean and well-maintained, impressing guests with its quality. (4 reviews)
  • The hotel is close to various dining options and offers a welcoming and comfortable dining experience. (7 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Finding the entrance was a bit confusing due to Home2 sharing a parking garage with another hotel. Otherwise it was a nice place to stay.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very nice place to stay
Verified review

8/10 Very good

직원들의 친절도는 리셉션은 그냥그냥 청소하시는 분들 친절했지만 청소 상태는 그냥그냥 전체적으로 나쁘지 않았지만 관리가 더 잘되길 바람
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Easy check in. Front desk girls were very nice and helpful.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The suite was amazing. The front desk staff on check in was a not so great, but was not bad. It just seemed like it was lack of compassion and understanding for someone who was a first time guest at the hotel and in the area. Things could have been explained better and with a sense of wanting to be helpful. Check out staff was great. Breakfast was amazing. Room wanted me to stay longer but I had to travel. Parking was not so great as the parking is part of another hotel, so driving down there I had no idea where to park until I checked in. Then I had to move my car out of a the Gsmelab/ Fooab parking garage to the Hampton garage, which is the Homes to Suites parking.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Hotel was clean and maintained. Great location. Walking distance to everything we wanted and needed. Gym was clean. Breakfast as good and continuously replenished
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

From parking to the front desk to room the hotel stay was safe clean , comfortable and enjoying. The stay was outstanding. Looking forward to the next time.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very clean and friendly
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location, really good breakfast, big enough room for my family , they didn’t mention the parking lot fee that wasn’t bad just didn’t know about it.
Verified review

4/10 Fair

What I found very alarming today as it was during breakfast the young lady at the front desk was on Her phone will I stood there for a minute before she gave me her attention. When I checked out at the front desk she didn't tell me that I needed a key card to leave the parking lot .
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean rooms, good gym, good breakfast. Overall was a nice feeling staying there.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Overall it was a good choice for a family visit. I wasn’t a fan of paying for parking at the tune of 29 daily when it wasn’t disclosed at the time of reservation. It was mentioned at check in and at that point we had no options. Breakfast had several options but they don’t change. Same food everyday, not a big deal if you’re there only a few days but might get old if you are planning to stay longer. Elevator was down the 4 days we were there, so only one elevator and no stair access. Our room wasn’t clean at check in, but they did right by cleaning and restocking next day. It was too late to move 3 kids. Great option for families in the Riverside area. Great area as well, but things could be a bit better.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

It was a very good experience they were ready, we did a short meet greet and off we went to rest shower and get ready for the event we came to see. After tge event we enjoyed dinner that was so welcoming, comfortable and relaxing. Well worth the money and time spent. We thank you for all the excellent services. It made us really enjoy our weekend experience
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I really enjoyed myself, and appreciate the staff and how they make you feel at home. It was a home away from hime!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Es bastante cómodo, cuanta con un refrigerador, microondas, tostador, incluso platos vasos y lo necesario para comer, me parece muy cómodo si bas con la famosa es bastante amplio
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great place
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Room was clean, staff was super helpful
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

All was great. Love the place.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Large, clean room, very helpful staff, nice place
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Everything was great for the actual stay! People were nice, breakfast was great, and location is great for all the other businesses around! Only thing I didnt expect was that the parking garage is on the side street (not towards front of property where GPS will take you) and fills up very quickly! You also are charged 30 a night for parking charged to the deposit of the room. While I understand since it is a busy part of town, it was unexpected when we arrived especially since it was so full we, among others, had much difficulty finding parking.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Obviously there isn't much the hotel can do about it but there were kids running through the hall all night and there were doors slamming at 6am as well. Thank goodness I had to wake up early.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

muy bueno buen desayuno y buena ubicacion
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Spacious, nicely appointed room and comfortable beds. Breakfast was particularly nice.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I just have to say I love home2 suites. Places to stay
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room, staff, breakfast everything was perfect