ICI HOTEL Ueno Shin Okachimachi

Property class: 3.5
Hotel with restaurant, near Satake Shopping Arcade

Choose dates to view prices

ICI HOTEL Ueno Shin Okachimachi offers a great location, putting you within a 15-minute walk of Ueno Park and Satake Shopping Arcade. Also, Sensoji Temple and Tokyo Skytree are a short five-minute drive away. Fellow travellers love the helpful staff and overall property condition. The property is only a short walk to public transportation: Shin-okachimachi Station is 2 minutes and Naka-Okachimachi Station is 7 minutes.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Parking available
  • Air conditioning
  • Laundry facilities
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (11)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurant
  • Breakfast available
  • Self parking
  • Air conditioning
  • Front-desk safe
  • Vending machine
  • Microwave in a common area
  • Self-serve laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Limited hour front desk

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
  • Plasma TV
  • Self parking (surcharge)
  • Mini-fridge
The current price is R1 471
R1 618 total
29 Sept - 30 Sept

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 9 of 9 rooms

Room

  • Sleeps 3

Standard Double Room - Non-Smoking

  • Sleeps 2

Deluxe Double Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 2

Single Room, Non Smoking

9,6 out of 10
Exceptional
(11 reviews)
  • 14 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1

Standard Double Room, Non Smoking

8,8 out of 10
Excellent
(26 reviews)
  • 14 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2

Deluxe Double Room, Non Smoking

8,0 out of 10
Very good
(9 reviews)
  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2

Twin Room, Non Smoking

9,0 out of 10
Wonderful
(33 reviews)
  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2

Run Of House, Non Smoking (Short Stay - Check in at 5PM/Check Out at 9AM) (Bed Type not guaranteed)

8,0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2

Run Of House, Non Smoking (Short Stay - Check in at 5PM/Check Out at 9AM) (Bed Type not guaranteed)

10,0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
4-23, Taito, Taito-ku, Tokyo, Tokyo, 110-0016

What's nearby

  • Ameyoko Shopping District - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Kitchen Town - 11 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Ueno Park - 13 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Ueno Zoo - 15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Sensoji Temple - 6 min drive - 3.0 km

Getting around

  • Haneda Airport (HND) - 44 min drive
  • Narita Intl. Airport (NRT) - 70 min drive
  • Okachimachi Station - 10 min walk
  • Keisei-Ueno Station - 13 min walk
  • Ueno Station - 14 min walk
  • Shin-okachimachi Station - 2 min walk
  • Naka-Okachimachi Station - 7 min walk
  • Inaricho Station - 7 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪鳥笑 - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪カレーの店 サカエヤ - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪ニューラホール - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪ドトールコーヒーショップ - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪大村庵 - ‬2 min walk

About this property

ICI HOTEL Ueno Shin Okachimachi

  • ICI HOTEL Ueno Shin Okachimachi offers a great location, putting you within a 15-minute walk of Ueno Park and Satake Shopping Arcade. Also, Sensoji Temple and Tokyo Skytree are a short five-minute drive away. Fellow travellers love the helpful staff and overall property condition. The property is only a short walk to public transportation: Shin-okachimachi Station is 2 minutes and Naka-Okachimachi Station is 7 minutes.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 108 rooms
    • Arranged over 11 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: midnight
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 10:00 AM
    • Late check-out subject to availability

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 7:00 AM - 9:00 PM
    • Front desk staffed during limited hours
    • If you are planning to arrive after 9:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
    • Breakfast is not included in the breakfast rates for children ages 0-6, and can be requested on-site for the listed child breakfast fee.

Required at check-in

    • Credit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • One child (6 years old and younger) stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room using existing bedding
    • No cots (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
    • Service animals welcome

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free Wi-Fi in rooms (speed: 25+ Mbps)

Parking

    • On-site parking only available on request
    • Covered on-site self-parking (JPY 3000 per night)
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking on site
    • On-site parking is limited
    • Height restrictions apply for on-site parking
    • On-site parking includes off-street options

Other information

    • Smoke-free property
    • No alcohol served on site

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) each morning 6:30 AM–9:30 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Shared microwave

Traveling with children

  • Children stay free (see details)

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • 1 on-site accessible parking spaces
  • Wheelchairs available on site
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Thin carpet in room

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Plasma television

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning and heating
  • Slippers
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/tub combination
  • Bidet
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi (speed of 25+ Mbps)
  • Desk chair
  • Electrical adapters/chargers

Food and drink

  • Mini-fridge

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Special features

Dining

Onsite venue - This buffet restaurant serves breakfast only. Open daily.

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or check-out. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A city tax may be collected at the property. The city tax ranges from JPY 100–10,000 per person, per night based on the nightly room rate. Please note that further exemptions may apply. For more details, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately JPY 1500 for adults and JPY 1500 for children
  • Early check-in can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)
  • Late check-out can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Parking

  • Covered self parking costs JPY 3000 per night
  • Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve onsite parking
  • Parking height restrictions apply

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
The Japanese Ministry of Health, Labour, and Welfare requires all international visitors to submit their passport number and nationality when registering at any lodging facility (inns, hotels, motels, etc. ). Additionally, lodging proprietors are required to photocopy passports for all registering guests and keep the photocopy on file.
Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms.
This property does not have elevators.
Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, and a security system on site.
This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Diners Club, JCB International
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.

Also known as

ICI HOTEL Ueno Shin Okachimachi RELIEF Tokyo
ICI HOTEL Ueno Shin Okachimachi RELIEF
ICI Ueno Shin Okachimachi RELIEF Tokyo
ICI Ueno Shin Okachimachi RELIEF
ICI Ueno Shin Okachimachi REL
Ici Ueno Shin Okachimachi
ICI HOTEL Ueno Shin Okachimachi Hotel
ICI HOTEL Ueno Shin Okachimachi Tokyo
ICI HOTEL Ueno Shin Okachimachi by RELIEF
ICI HOTEL Ueno Shin Okachimachi Hotel Tokyo

Frequently asked questions

Does ICI HOTEL Ueno Shin Okachimachi offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, ICI HOTEL Ueno Shin Okachimachi does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at ICI HOTEL Ueno Shin Okachimachi?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed, but service animals are welcome.

Is parking offered on site at ICI HOTEL Ueno Shin Okachimachi?

Yes. Self parking costs JPY 3000 per night. Parking spots may be limited.

What are the check-in and check-out times at ICI HOTEL Ueno Shin Okachimachi?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: midnight. There's a charge for early check-in (subject to availability). Check-out time is 10:00 AM. Late check-out is available for a charge (subject to availability).

What is there to do at ICI HOTEL Ueno Shin Okachimachi and nearby?

Recommended spots to visit include Satake Shopping Arcade (2-min walk) and Ameyoko Shopping District (10-min walk), along with Ueno Park (14-min walk) and Ueno Zoo (0.9 mi).

Are there restaurants at or near ICI HOTEL Ueno Shin Okachimachi?

Yes, there's an onsite restaurant.

What's the area around ICI HOTEL Ueno Shin Okachimachi like?

ICI HOTEL Ueno Shin Okachimachi is in Taito, a short 2-minute walk from Shin-okachimachi Station and 14 minutes' walk from Ueno Park. Travelers say that the hotel is in a great location.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

ICI HOTEL Ueno Shin Okachimachi Reviews

9,0

Wonderful

9,4

Cleanliness

8,8

Amenities

9,2

Staff & service

9,0

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The hotel's location offers easy access to a variety of dining options and restaurants nearby. (23 reviews)
  • Fast and reliable WiFi was a notable feature of this property. (3 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Service staff
Room
Location
Walking
Metro station
Couples
Train station
Breakfast
Accomodation Type
Laundry facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Perfect size, water pressure good and constantly hot, good amenities friendly staff
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice small room, really great staff and location was perfect
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

WiFi was great and staff very friendly!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Enjoyed our stay at this hotel. Friendly staff when checking in and were able to drop our bags off early. Clean room and good amenities, shampoo etc. Really liked the location, shops, restaurants, and the subway is really close and bigger stations not too far either. We didn't try the breakfast.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff and housekeeping were all very friendly! Location wasn’t our personal favourite but others may love it - we still enjoyed our stay!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great staff, clean rooms, quiet and nicely decorated
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Room was clean and the staff were very helpful and friendly. The 50 yen water was great
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The staff was very friendly and accommodating and the hotel was clean and comfortable. Be prepared for smaller rooms than you may be used to; we don’t spend a lot of time inside while traveling so it wasn’t an issue for us.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The staff was so helpful and friendly, the hotel was warm and homelike, the location was great! Very happy with our stay!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The time here was great. Staff was professional and courteous. I would stay here again. What was really great, was I had things delivered to the hotel and the staff received it an ensured I got them. The experience was amazing.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The hotel room was exceptionally clean and well-maintained, with all the necessary facilities readily available, making the stay very comfortable. The staff were friendly and attentive, providing excellent service throughout. The hotel’s location is also outstanding, offering great convenience for both sightseeing and shopping. Overall, it was a truly pleasant and enjoyable experience.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location for us to walk to the places we wanted to see.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very clean rooms and front desk staff were very helpful
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very good
Verified review

6/10 Good

Staff are all nice. Amenities are good👍
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Comfortable and well priced
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Fairly spacious room considering that’s in Tokyo. Clean and quiet neighborhood
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Very clean place.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Good large twin beds were comfy and shower had good pressure and was modern. Staff is efficent though not very friendly. No amenities like a restaurant and it’s quite a hike with luggage from the train station.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Nice hotel with good standard in a convenient location. Staff is very supportive and helpful
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This hotel has a good location in Ueno near Nakamise Market and Don Quixote and good local restaurants in neighborhoods. Also close to Ueno park and the Narita Express Ueno stop. The rooms are tight with a long thin hallway, and when you open the bathroom door you can't walk through the hallway, but the bathroom is clean and nice shower.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Lovely hotel

The room was very clean, the staff were incredibly helpful and welcoming. The location was great, quiet enough but also with good links to the rest of Tokyo.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff was very helpful and friendly, room was small but quite cozy
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The room is clean and Comfort. The staff were very friendly.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room. Staff were able to hold onto our bags after checkout for the day so we could explore the city.