Zen Nest Hotel
Property class: 2
Kathmandu guesthouse in city centre
Choose dates to view prices
Photo gallery for Zen Nest Hotel





When you stay at Zen Nest Hotel, you'll be within a 10-minute drive of Pashupatinath Temple and Boudhanath.
Reviews
9.49.4 out of 10
Exceptional
Popular amenities
- Free WiFi
Main amenities (3)
Main amenities (3)
- Housekeeping (on request)
- Water dispenser
- Limited hour front desk
The current price is R175
R175
R198 total
includes taxes & fees
07 Sept - 08 Sept
Room options
Check availability for these dates
Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms
View all photos for Standard Double Room, City View

Standard Double Room, City View
- City view
- 18 sq m
- 1 bedroom
- Sleeps 2
- Free WiFi
View all photos for Standard Twin Room

Standard Twin Room
- 18 sq m
- 1 bedroom
- Sleeps 2
- Free WiFi
View all photos for Standard Queen Room

Standard Queen Room
- Sleeps 2
- Free WiFi
View all photos for Simple 2-bed Room

Simple 2-bed Room
- Sleeps 2
- Free WiFi
Similar properties

Kathmandu Peace Home
Kathmandu
Kathmandu Peace Home
Kathmandu
- Airport transfer
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
9.4 out of 10, Exceptional, 47 reviews
9,4
Exceptional
47 reviews
The price is R148
R148
R184 total
includes taxes & fees
27 Aug - 28 Aug

Hotel Yala Peak
Thamel
Hotel Yala Peak
Thamel
- Spa
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
- Bar
8.6 out of 10, Excellent, 71 reviews
8,6
Excellent
71 reviews
The price is R198
R198
R224 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Aug - 26 Aug

Bag Packer's Lodge
Thamel
Bag Packer's Lodge
Thamel
- Spa
- Airport transfer
- Parking available
- Free WiFi
8.6 out of 10, Excellent, 22 reviews
8,6
Excellent
22 reviews
The price is R176
R176
R199 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Aug - 26 Aug

Hotel Sohum
Thamel
Hotel Sohum
Thamel
- Airport transfer
- Free WiFi
- Connecting rooms available
- Laundry facilities
The price is R149
R149
R168 total
includes taxes & fees
07 Sept - 08 Sept

Nepali Heritage Hotel
Thamel
Nepali Heritage Hotel
Thamel
- Spa
- Airport transfer
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
9.6 out of 10, Exceptional, 51 reviews
9,6
Exceptional
51 reviews
The price is R352
R352
R437 total
includes taxes & fees
18 Sept - 19 Sept

BLUE MOUNTAIN HOME STAY
Kathmandu
BLUE MOUNTAIN HOME STAY
Kathmandu
- Airport transfer
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Bar
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, 19 reviews
9,0
Wonderful
19 reviews
The price is R209
R209
R259 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Aug - 26 Aug

Family Peace House
Thamel
Family Peace House
Thamel
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
- Bar
7.0 out of 10, Good, 20 reviews
7,0
Good
20 reviews
The price is R93
R93
R115 total
includes taxes & fees
31 Aug - 01 Sept

Divine Kathmandu Hotel
Thamel
Divine Kathmandu Hotel
Thamel
- Pool
- Free breakfast
- Airport transfer
- Free parking
9.8 out of 10, Exceptional, 22 reviews
9,8
Exceptional
22 reviews
The price is R403
R403
R501 total
includes taxes & fees
31 Aug - 01 Sept

Airport Diana Hotel
Sinamangal
Airport Diana Hotel
Sinamangal
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
- Air conditioning
9.4 out of 10, Exceptional, 112 reviews
9,4
Exceptional
112 reviews
The price is R395
R395
R447 total
includes taxes & fees
26 Aug - 27 Aug

Everest Holiday Inn
Sinamangal
Everest Holiday Inn
Sinamangal
- Airport transfer
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
8.0 out of 10, Very good, 25 reviews
8,0
Very good
25 reviews
The price is R193
R193
R240 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Aug - 26 Aug
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!
About the area

Gangalal Marg, Kathmandu, Bagmati Province, 44600
What's nearby
- Kathmandu Durbar Square - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
- Asan Bazaar - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
- Garden of Dreams - 11 min walk - 1.0 km
- Durbar Marg - 13 min walk - 1.1 km
- Kathmandu Civil Mall - 14 min walk - 1.2 km
Getting around
- Tribhuvan Intl. Airport (KTM) - 22 min drive
Restaurants
- Soi 16 - 6 min walk
- Breakfast House Thamel - 5 min walk
- Dongfang Palace China - 8 min walk
- Newa Lahana - 7 min walk
- Mitho Restaurant, Thamel - 2 min walk
About this property
Zen Nest Hotel
- When you stay at Zen Nest Hotel, you'll be within a 10-minute drive of Pashupatinath Temple and Boudhanath.
At a glance
Hotel size
- 8 rooms
Arriving/Leaving
- Check-in start time: 1:00 PM; check-in end time: 10:00 PM
- Late check-in subject to availability
- Minimum check-in age – 18
- Check-out time is noon
Special check-in instructions
- The front desk is open daily from 9:00 AM - 8:00 PM
- Front desk staffed during limited hours
- If you are planning to arrive after 4:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
- Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
Required at check-in
- Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
- Government-issued photo ID may be required
- Minimum check-in age is 18
Pets
- Pets not allowed
Internet
- Free WiFi in public areas
- Free Wi-Fi in rooms (speed: 25+ Mbps)
Parking
- No on-site parking
Other information
- Designated smoking areas
Property amenities
Food and drink
- Water dispenser
Services
- Front desk (limited hours)
Room amenities
Freshen up
- Private bathroom
- Shower only
- Soap and shampoo
- Towels
- Toilet paper
Stay connected
- Desk
- Free WiFi (speed of 25+ Mbps)
More
- Housekeeping on request
Fees & policies
Policies
This property does not have elevators.
This property only accepts cash.
Also known as
Zen Nest Hotel Kathmandu
Zen Nest Hotel Guesthouse
Zen Nest Hotel Guesthouse Kathmandu
Frequently asked questions
Are pets allowed at Zen Nest Hotel?
Sorry, pets aren't allowed.
Is parking offered on site at Zen Nest Hotel?
Sorry, there's no onsite parking at Zen Nest Hotel.
What are the check-in and check-out times at Zen Nest Hotel?
Check-in start time: 1:00 PM; Check-in end time: 10:00 PM. Check-out time is noon.
Is there an onsite casino at Zen Nest Hotel?
No, this guesthouse doesn't have a casino, but Ballys Casino (16-min walk) is nearby.
What's the area around Zen Nest Hotel like?
Zen Nest Hotel is in Thamel, a short 9-minute walk from Kathmandu Durbar Square and 11 minutes' walk from Basantapur.
Have a question?
Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.