The George Inn Plympton
Property class: 2
Plymouth hotel with bar/lounge
Choose dates to view prices
Photo gallery for The George Inn Plympton





When you stay at The George Inn Plympton, you'll be within a 10-minute drive of Dartmoor National Park. Free perks include WiFi and self-parking. Other features include a bar/lounge and a garden.
Reviews
7.07.0 out of 10
Good
Popular amenities
- Pet friendly
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Bar
Main amenities (3)
Main amenities (3)
- Daily housekeeping
- Bar/lounge
- Garden
Feel at home (5)
Feel at home (5)
- Private bathroom
- Garden
- Daily housekeeping
- Free self parking
- Free toiletries
The current price is R1 595
R1 595
R1 914 total
includes taxes & fees
27 Sept - 28 Sept
Room options
Check availability for these dates
View all photos for Classic Double Room

Classic Double Room
- Garden view
- 1 bedroom
- Sleeps 2
- Free WiFi
Similar properties

The Grosvenor Plymouth
Barbican
The Grosvenor Plymouth
Barbican
- Free WiFi
- Bar
- Non-smoking
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, 971 reviews
9,0
Wonderful
971 reviews
The price is R1 305
R1 305
R1 566 total
includes taxes & fees
27 Sept - 28 Sept

Leonardo Hotel Plymouth
Plymouth
Leonardo Hotel Plymouth
Plymouth
- Parking available
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
- Connecting rooms available
8.6 out of 10, Excellent, 1 060 reviews
8,6
Excellent
1 060 reviews
The price is R1 269
R1 269
R1 523 total
includes taxes & fees
06 Sept - 07 Sept

Moxy Plymouth
Plymouth
Moxy Plymouth
Plymouth
- Pet friendly
- Parking available
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, 892 reviews
9,2
Wonderful
892 reviews
The price is R1 103
R1 103
R1 323 total
includes taxes & fees
27 Sept - 28 Sept

Tiverton Hotel Lounge & Venue
Tiverton
Tiverton Hotel Lounge & Venue
Tiverton
- Pet friendly
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
8.4 out of 10, Very good, 424 reviews
8,4
Very good
424 reviews
The price is R1 059
R1 059
R1 271 total
includes taxes & fees
28 Aug - 29 Aug

ibis Plymouth
Plymouth
ibis Plymouth
Plymouth
- Pet friendly
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
8.0 out of 10, Very good, 828 reviews
8,0
Very good
828 reviews
The price is R1 164
R1 164
R1 397 total
includes taxes & fees
27 Sept - 28 Sept

Future Inn Plymouth
Derriford
Future Inn Plymouth
Derriford
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
- Air conditioning
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, 1 003 reviews
9,0
Wonderful
1 003 reviews
The price is R1 271
R1 271
R1 525 total
includes taxes & fees
06 Sept - 07 Sept

Copthorne Hotel Plymouth
Plymouth
Copthorne Hotel Plymouth
Plymouth
- Parking available
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
- Connecting rooms available
8.4 out of 10, Very good, 1 019 reviews
8,4
Very good
1 019 reviews
The price is R1 076
R1 076
R1 291 total
includes taxes & fees
13 Sept - 14 Sept

New Continental Hotel, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western
Plymouth
New Continental Hotel, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western
Plymouth
- Pool
- Parking available
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
8.4 out of 10, Very good, 1 000 reviews
8,4
Very good
1 000 reviews
The price is R1 090
R1 090
R1 308 total
includes taxes & fees
06 Sept - 07 Sept

Ensuite Room @ Astor House by Pureserviced
Barbican
Ensuite Room @ Astor House by Pureserviced
Barbican
- Kitchen
- Free WiFi
- Non-smoking
- Microwave
5.8 out of 10, 7 reviews
5,8
7 reviews
The price is R1 256
R1 256
R1 507 total
includes taxes & fees
30 Aug - 31 Aug

Crowne Plaza Plymouth by IHG
Barbican
Crowne Plaza Plymouth by IHG
Barbican
- Pool
- Parking available
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
8.6 out of 10, Excellent, 1 000 reviews
8,6
Excellent
1 000 reviews
The price is R1 754
R1 754
R2 321 total
includes taxes & fees
06 Sept - 07 Sept
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!
About the area

191 Ridgeway, Plymouth, England, PL7 2HJ
What's nearby
- Plympton Swimming Pool - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
- University of Plymouth - 13 min drive - 8.1 km
- National Marine Aquarium - 13 min drive - 8.8 km
- Hoe Park - 14 min drive - 9.1 km
- Theatre Royal, Plymouth - 14 min drive - 9.5 km
Getting around
- Exeter (EXT-Exeter Intl.) - 53 min drive
- St Budeaux Victoria Road Station - 17 min drive
- Ivybridge Station - 17 min drive
- Saltash Station - 18 min drive
Restaurants
- Costa Coffee - 5 min drive
- Greggs - 6 min drive
- Costa Coffee - 5 min drive
- The Foxhound Inn - 8 min drive
- The Chaddlewood - 3 min drive
About this property
The George Inn Plympton
- When you stay at The George Inn Plympton, you'll be within a 10-minute drive of Dartmoor National Park. Free perks include WiFi and self-parking. Other features include a bar/lounge and a garden.
At a glance
Hotel size
- 5 rooms
Arriving/Leaving
- Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: 8:00 PM
- Late check-in subject to availability
- Minimum check-in age – 18
- Check-out time is 11:00 AM
Special check-in instructions
- There is no front desk at this property
- Guests will receive an email within 24 hours before arrival with check-in instructions; your host will greet you
- To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
- If you are planning to arrive after 6:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
- Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
Required at check-in
- Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
- Government-issued photo ID may be required
- Minimum check-in age is 18
Pets
- Pets allowed*
- Service animals welcome
- Food and water bowls available
Internet
- Free WiFi in public areas
- Free Wi-Fi in rooms (speed: 25+ Mbps)
Parking
- Free on-site self-parking
Property amenities
Food and drink
- Bar/lounge
Facilities
- Garden
Room amenities
Home comfort
- Iron/ironing board
Freshen up
- Private bathroom
- Free toiletries
- Towels
- Toilet paper
Stay connected
- Free WiFi (speed of 25+ Mbps)
More
- Daily housekeeping
Fees & policies
Pets
- Service animals exempt from fees
- Pets are allowed for an extra charge of GBP 15 per accommodation (may vary based on length of stay)
Policies
This property does not have elevators.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher on site.
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
Also known as
The George Inn Plympton Hotel
The George Inn Plympton Plymouth
The George Inn Plympton Hotel Plymouth
Frequently asked questions
Are pets allowed at The George Inn Plympton?
Yes, pets are welcome. There's a charge of GBP 15 per accommodation, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees. Food and water bowls are available.
Is parking offered on site at The George Inn Plympton?
Yes, there's free self parking.
What are the check-in and check-out times at The George Inn Plympton?
Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: 8:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.
What is there to do at The George Inn Plympton and nearby?
The George Inn Plympton has a garden.
What's the area around The George Inn Plympton like?
The George Inn Plympton is located a short 8-minute walk from Plympton Swimming Pool.
Have a question?
BetaBetaGet instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.