Hotel El Descanso
Property class: 2
Hotel within walking distance of Pena de Bernal
Choose dates to view prices
Photo gallery for Hotel El Descanso





Hotel El Descanso offers a fantastic location, putting you a short five-minute walk from Pena de Bernal. You'll have free perks such as WiFi and self-parking.
Reviews
2.02.0 out of 10
Popular amenities
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- 24/7 front desk
- Non-smoking
Main amenities (4)
Main amenities (4)
- Daily housekeeping
- 24-hour front desk
- Concierge services
- Tour/ticket assistance
Room options
Check availability for these dates
View all photos for Room, Balcony, Mountain View

Room, Balcony, Mountain View
- Mountain view
- 1 bedroom
- Sleeps 4
- Free WiFi
Similar properties

Hotel Boutique Don Faustino
Bernal
Hotel Boutique Don Faustino
Bernal
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Laundry facilities
- 24/7 front desk
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, 44 reviews
9,0
Wonderful
44 reviews
The price is R1 460
R1 460
R1 744 total
includes taxes & fees
24 Sept - 25 Sept

Equinoccio Peña de Bernal
Ezequiel Montes
Equinoccio Peña de Bernal
Ezequiel Montes
- Free WiFi
- Non-smoking
8.2 out of 10, Very good, 205 reviews
8,2
Very good
205 reviews
The price is R283
R283
R338 total
includes taxes & fees
27 Aug - 28 Aug

Hotel La Capilla Bernal
Ezequiel Montes
Hotel La Capilla Bernal
Ezequiel Montes
- Free WiFi
- 24/7 front desk
- Non-smoking
8.4 out of 10, Very good, 62 reviews
8,4
Very good
62 reviews
The price is R568
R568
R678 total
includes taxes & fees
13 Sept - 14 Sept

Hotel Ricardos
Ezequiel Montes
Hotel Ricardos
Ezequiel Montes
- Pool
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- 24/7 front desk
7.2 out of 10, Good, 80 reviews
7,2
Good
80 reviews
The price is R596
R596
R712 total
includes taxes & fees
26 Aug - 27 Aug

Sacramento Hotel Boutique
Ezequiel Montes
Sacramento Hotel Boutique
Ezequiel Montes
- Free WiFi
- 24/7 front desk
9.4 out of 10, Exceptional, 212 reviews
9,4
Exceptional
212 reviews
The price is R1 560
R1 560
R1 864 total
includes taxes & fees
24 Sept - 25 Sept

Hotel El Refugio
Ezequiel Montes
Hotel El Refugio
Ezequiel Montes
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
- Laundry facilities
- 24/7 front desk
2.0 out of 10, 1 review
2,0
1 review
The price is R936
R936
R1 119 total
includes taxes & fees
26 Aug - 27 Aug

Casa Mädi Hotel boutique
Bernal
Casa Mädi Hotel boutique
Bernal
- Pool
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Non-smoking
9.4 out of 10, Exceptional, 19 reviews
9,4
Exceptional
19 reviews
The price is R1 938
R1 938
R2 315 total
includes taxes & fees
24 Sept - 25 Sept

Hotel Quinta Mirador Zacualli
Ezequiel Montes
Hotel Quinta Mirador Zacualli
Ezequiel Montes
- Pool
- Spa
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, 166 reviews
9,0
Wonderful
166 reviews
The price is R1 144
R1 144
R1 367 total
includes taxes & fees
24 Sept - 25 Sept

Hotel Peña Real
Ezequiel Montes
Hotel Peña Real
Ezequiel Montes
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- 24/7 front desk
- Non-smoking
8.8 out of 10, Excellent, 135 reviews
8,8
Excellent
135 reviews
The price is R728
R728
R870 total
includes taxes & fees
30 Aug - 31 Aug

Hotel Real de la Peña Ezequiel Montes
Ezequiel Montes
Hotel Real de la Peña Ezequiel Montes
Ezequiel Montes
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
- Air conditioning
- Bar
8.8 out of 10, Excellent, 44 reviews
8,8
Excellent
44 reviews
The price is R1 543
R1 543
R1 844 total
includes taxes & fees
24 Sept - 25 Sept
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!
About the area

El Descanso, Bernal, QUE, 76680
What's nearby
- Pena de Bernal - 4 min drive - 0.4 km
- Museo del Dulce - 11 min drive - 2.3 km
- Finca Sala Vivé by Freixenet México - 29 min drive - 11.3 km
- Vinedos La Redonda - 42 min drive - 18.1 km
- Termas del Rey Water Park - 47 min drive - 21.1 km
Getting around
- Queretaro Intl. Airport (QRO) - 35 min drive
Restaurants
- Gorditas Doña Do - 22 min drive
- Gorditas Doña Jose - 13 min walk
- Delifresas - 11 min drive
- Sabores Del Maiz - 14 min walk
- Gran Mezquite Restaurante Bar - 6 min walk
About this property
Hotel El Descanso
- Hotel El Descanso offers a fantastic location, putting you a short five-minute walk from Pena de Bernal. You'll have free perks such as WiFi and self-parking.
At a glance
Hotel size
- 10 rooms
Arriving/Leaving
- Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 4:00 PM
- Check-out time is 11:00 AM
Special check-in instructions
- Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
- This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
- Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
Required at check-in
- Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
- Government-issued photo ID may be required
Pets
- Pets not allowed
Internet
- Free WiFi in public areas
- Free Wi-Fi in rooms (speed: 25+ Mbps)
Parking
- Free secured, uncovered on-site self-parking
Other information
- Smoke-free property
Property amenities
Services
- 24-hour front desk
- Concierge services
- Tour/ticket assistance
Room amenities
Stay connected
- Free WiFi (speed of 25+ Mbps)
More
- Daily housekeeping
Fees & policies
Refundable deposits
- Deposit: MXN 2000 per accommodation, per day
Policies
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
This property does not have elevators.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher on site.
This property accepts debit cards and cash.
Also known as
Hotel El Descanso Hotel
Hotel El Descanso Bernal
Hotel El Descanso Hotel Bernal
Frequently asked questions
Are pets allowed at Hotel El Descanso?
Sorry, pets aren't allowed.
Is parking offered on site at Hotel El Descanso?
Yes, there's free self parking.
What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel El Descanso?
Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 4:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.
What's the area around Hotel El Descanso like?
Hotel El Descanso is located a short 3-minute walk from Pena de Bernal.
Have a question?
BetaBetaGet instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.