Entire home
Thistle Lodge
Property class: 2
Dunoon accommodation with kitchen
Choose dates to view prices
Photo gallery for Thistle Lodge





This cottage puts you within a 10-minute drive of Loch Lomond and The Trossachs National Park.
Reviews
7.67.6 out of 10
Good
Entire home
2 bedrooms1 bathroomSleeps 4
Popular amenities
- Kitchen
- Non-smoking
Main amenities (1)
Main amenities (1)
- Garden
Feel at home (4)
Feel at home (4)
- 2 bedrooms
- Kitchen
- Private bathroom
- Garden
Room options
Check availability for these dates
Similar properties

Rudha Na Craig
Inveraray
Rudha Na Craig
Inveraray
- Kitchen
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Non-smoking
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!
About the area

Lodge 27 Whistfield Lodges Loch Eck, Dunoon, Scotland, PA23 8SG
What's nearby
- Loch Lomond and The Trossachs National Park - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
- Loch Eck - 6 min walk - 0.5 km
- Benmore Botanic Garden - 12 min drive - 10.2 km
- Inveraray Castle - 54 min drive - 53.5 km
- Loch Lomond - 56 min drive - 57.1 km
Getting around
- Glasgow International Airport (GLA) - 90 min drive
- Glasgow (PIK-Prestwick) - 113 min drive
- Dunoon Station - 23 min drive
- Arrochar & Tarbet Station - 37 min drive
- Arrochar Ardlui Station - 49 min drive
Restaurants
- The Goil Inn - 27 min drive
- The BoatShed Café - 30 min drive
- The Bay Cottage - 11 min drive
- The Perch Cafe - 48 min drive
About this property
Thistle Lodge
- This cottage puts you within a 10-minute drive of Loch Lomond and The Trossachs National Park.
At a glance
Property size
- Private cottage
Arriving/Leaving
- Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 11:00 PM
- Check-out time is 10:00 AM
Special check-in instructions
- Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
Required at check-in
- Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
- Government-issued photo ID may be required
Pets
- Pets not allowed
Parking
- No on-site parking
Other information
- Smoke-free property
Property amenities
Parking and transportation
- No onsite parking available
Kitchen
- Cookware/dishes/utensils
Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms
Bathrooms
- 1 bathroom
- Shower
Outdoor areas
- Garden
Pets
- No pets allowed
Suitability/Accessibility
- Smoke-free property
Services and conveniences
- No housekeeping
Location highlights
- Next to a golf course
Safety features
- Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
- Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)
General
- Individually decorated
- Individually furnished
Fees & policies
Policies
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip.
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property.
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
Frequently asked questions
Are pets allowed at this cottage?
Sorry, pets aren't allowed.
Is parking offered on site at this cottage?
Sorry, there's no onsite parking at this cottage.
What are the check-in and check-out times at this cottage?
Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 11:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.
What is there to do at Thistle Lodge and nearby?
Thistle Lodge has a garden.
Does Thistle Lodge have a kitchen or kitchenette?
Yes, there is a kitchen which also includes cookware.
What's the area around Thistle Lodge like?
Thistle Lodge is located a short 9-minute walk from Loch Eck.
Have a question?
BetaBetaGet instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.