La Costa Motel

Property class: 4
Art Deco motel within easy reach of Southern Cross University - Gold Coast

Choose dates to view prices

When you stay at La Costa Motel, you'll be a short five-minute drive from Kirra Beach and Coolangatta Beach. Guests can keep active with on-site snorkelling, and free perks include WiFi, self-parking and continental breakfast daily. Other highlights at this Art Deco motel include a terrace and a garden. Fellow travellers say great things about the helpful staff.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10, Loved by guests
Top-rated by travellers

Popular amenities

  • Free parking
  • Free WiFi
  • Connecting rooms available
  • Air conditioning
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (11)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Near the beach
  • Beach towels
  • Business center
  • Terrace
  • Air conditioning
  • Garden
  • Picnic area
  • Barbecue grills
  • Luggage storage
  • Snorkeling

Feel at home (6)

  • Cribs/infant beds (surcharge)
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available
  • Private bathroom
  • Garden
  • Terrace
The current price is R2 010
R2 211 total
includes taxes & fees
21 Sept - 22 Sept

Why we love this property

Breakfast perks
The motel offers a complimentary continental breakfast to jumpstart each morning. Free breakfast means more time for adventure.
Dreamy sleep destination
Drift into serenity in guestrooms adorned with premium bedding and blackout drapes. The curated, individual decor adds unique charm to each space.

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Standard Studio

  • Sleeps 2
  • Free WiFi

Family Room

  • Sleeps 4
  • Free WiFi

Deluxe Studio

  • Sleeps 3
  • Free WiFi

Deluxe Studio

9,8 out of 10
Exceptional
(17 reviews)
  • 24 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • Free WiFi

Standard Studio

9,8 out of 10
Exceptional
(42 reviews)
  • 20 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • Free WiFi

Twin Studio

8,6 out of 10
Excellent
(4 reviews)
  • 22 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • Free WiFi

Family Room

10,0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 42 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • Free WiFi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
127 Golden Four Drive, Bilinga, QLD, 4225

What's nearby

  • North Kirra Beach - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Southern Cross University - Gold Coast - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Bilinga Beach - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Tugun Beach - 3 min drive - 2.3 km
  • Kirra Beach - 3 min drive - 2.3 km

Getting around

  • Coolangatta Airport (OOL) - 2 min drive
  • Varsity Lakes Station - 19 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪JJ's On Golden Four - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪Kirra Beach Hotel - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪Schnitz - ‬12 min walk
  • ‪Little Malaya - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Golden Times - ‬5 min walk

About this property

La Costa Motel

  • When you stay at La Costa Motel, you'll be a short five-minute drive from Kirra Beach and Coolangatta Beach. Guests can keep active with on-site snorkelling, and free perks include WiFi, self-parking and continental breakfast daily. Other highlights at this Art Deco motel include a terrace and a garden. Fellow travellers say great things about the helpful staff.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 12 rooms
    • Arranged over 2 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
    • Contactless check-in and check-out are available
    • Express check-in/out available
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 10 AM
    • Contactless check-out
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • There is no front desk at this property
    • Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions and lockbox information; access will be through a private entrance
    • To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
    • A virtual front desk provides assistance to guests
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free on-site self-parking
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking on site
    • Free off-site parking within 7 ft
    • Street parking available
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free continental breakfast each morning
  • Barbecue grills

What to do

  • Snorkeling
  • Beach nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Horse riding nearby
  • Boat tours nearby
  • Scuba diving nearby
  • Whale-watching nearby

Working away

  • Business center

Services

  • Luggage storage
  • Beach towels
  • Virtual front desk

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Built in 1950
  • Garden
  • Picnic area
  • Terrace
  • Art Deco architecture

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 42-inch flat-screen TV
  • Digital TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Ceiling fan
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Premium bedding
  • Crib/infant bed (surcharge)
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)

What to enjoy

  • Individually furnished and decorated

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi

Food and drink

  • Freezer
  • Microwave
  • Toaster
  • Cookware, dishes, and utensils

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available

Fees & policies

Children & extra beds

  • Cribs/infant beds are available for AUD 15.0 per stay
  • Rollaway beds are available for AUD 25.0 per stay

Policies

The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation.
This property does not have elevators.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector on site.
This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, JCB International

Also known as

La Costa Bilinga
La Costa Motel Bilinga
La Costa Motel Bilinga, Australia - Gold Coast
La Costa Motel Motel
La Costa Motel Bilinga
La Costa Motel Motel Bilinga
Gold Coast Airport Accommodation La Costa Motel

Frequently asked questions

Does La Costa Motel offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, La Costa Motel does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at La Costa Motel?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at La Costa Motel?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at La Costa Motel?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is 10 AM. Express check-in and check-out and contactless check-in and check-out are available.

Is there an onsite casino at La Costa Motel?

No, this motel doesn't have a casino, but The Star Gold Coast (19-min drive) is nearby.

What is there to do at La Costa Motel and nearby?

Have fun during the warmer months with activities such as snorkeling. Enjoy amenities like a picnic area and a garden.

What's the area around La Costa Motel like?

La Costa Motel is in Bilinga, a short 2-minute drive from Coolangatta Airport (OOL) and 3 minutes' walk from North Kirra Beach.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.